'S7IFF' SUMMER 2020

OFFICIAL WINNERS & SELECTIONS!

Best Short Film


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNER

"L'Oro di Famiglia" (The Family Gold)

directed by Emanuele Pisano

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

"Forgetful Bats"

directed by Nick Wilson

-

"Sleuth"

directed by Leah Moore & Douglas Reddan

-

"Remember To Breathe In The Dark"

directed by Myles Grier

-

"Going Country"

directed by Philip Stevens

-

"Blue Ashes"

directed by Thaddeus Christandl

-

"The Note"

directed by Siavash Eydani

Best Animation


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNER
"iRony" directed by Radheya Jegatheva

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

"The Quiet"

directed by Radheya Jegatheva

-
"Jericho"

directed by Sarah Andrews

-
"Unconditional"

directed by Austin Jaye Braddock

-
"Pyramis"

directed by Liam Taylor

-

"At the End of the World"

directed by Martin Kukal

-

"The Boy and The Mountain"

directed by Santiago Aguilera & Gabriel Monreal

Best Director


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNER

"The Apple of My Eyes"

directed by François Szabowski

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

"The Quiet"

directed by Radheya Jegatheva

-

"Everyone Gets To Be Friends"

directed by Rob Schmidt

-

"Forgetful Bats"

directed by Nick Wilson

-

"The Note"

directed by Siavash Eydani

-

"Sycamore"

directed by Mehmet Tığlı

Best Cinematography


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNER

"The Note"

cinematography by Siavash Eydani

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

"Forget Me Not"

cinematography by Caleb Wissun-Bhide

-

"Fire Extinguisher"

cinematography by Adián Perea

-

"The Stop"

cinematography by Viacheslav Kazantzev

-

"Everyone Gets To Be Friends" 

cinematography by Corentin Leroux

-

"Munich 1936"

cinematography by Friedemann Leis

Best Female Performance


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNER

Sophie Brooke

in "Forget Me Not" as 'Eliza'

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Cecilia Falkebring

in "Trine" as 'Trine'

-

Tatjana Anders

in "The Bunker" as 'Sarah'

-

Christie Peto

in "The Bunker" as 'Zoe'

-

Varvara Christofi

in "Petra" as 'Petra'

-

Gabriella Aila

in "Too Slow" as 'Harriet'

Best Male Performamce


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNER
Myles Grier

in "Remember To Breathe In The Dark" as 'Mike Cole'

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Nick Wilson

in "Forgetful Bats" as "Paul"

-

Mahmut Gökgöz

in "Sycamore" as "Old Man"

-

Kitu Turcas

in "Dreamer's Journey" as 'Dreamer'

-

Michel Delcampo

in "The Apple of My Eyes" as 'Dr Weintraub'

-

Christopher Adams

in "Final Call" as 'John'

Best Documentary


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNER

"JICHO (Eye)"

directed by Tom Hanner

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

"Baraka, the cow"

directed by Komeil Soheili

-

"We are not Venice"

directed by Komeil Soheili

-

"Thanks For Watching"

directed by Chien-Cheng Lee

-

"Handball Legend Brought Back to Life"

directed by

Uladzimir Taukachou & Martin Novitsky

-

"Girls Soccer Beyond Borders"

directed by Zlila Helman

Best Editing


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNER

"Another Piece of Sh*t"

edited by Duane Adamoli


OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

"Lucid Green"

edited by Andrew Gebrael

-

"Say Something"

edited by Andrew Sean

-

"Everyone Gets To Be Friends"

edited by Rob Schmidt

-

"Ascension"

edited by Anaïs Honvault Zborowski & Bob Fokoua

Awards

We only award the best independent films and filmmakers after an extensive evaluation process.

Our jury evaluates the level of quality, filmmaking and storytelling ability. 

All winners and a handful of impressive nominees will be given the option to have their film distributed by Studio 7 Films Ltd. through Amazon Prime Video. A great opportunity to have your film publicly placed on a prestigious VOD platform. You will also be sent “winner” and “official selection” laurels, to help market your film. All winners will also receive a digital certificate engraved with your film, name and “Studio 7 Independent Film Festival”. All selected and winning nominees will be contacted by the Studio7IFF team a month prior to the notification date for further information. 

How We Judge Your Project
Our submissions are judged by an initial jury of international industry professionals. They rate each submission on various categories, some of them including ability, ingenuity, pacing, skill, and the level of production value (dependant on the budget). This helps them to decide which submissions make it into the final stage where the jury will re-watch the selected submissions to make sure we only pick the best quality films. 

 

 

 

 

Linktree

 

Location: Morelands Trading Estate, Bristol Rd, Gloucester GL1 5RZ

Contact number: 01452 310500

 

Email:

  Joshy Lee                             Luciano D'Amato

joshy@studio7films.co.uk          luciano@studio7films.co.uk

© Studio 7 Films, 2020. All rights reserved.  

Privacy Policy

  • Amazon
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram